There’s No There There: The Trump Administration’s Use of Misleading Empirical Evidence to End Collective Bargaining for Most Federal Employees
[…] The EO’s abrogation of collective bargaining and grievance arbitration is predicated on the claim that, in an agency with a primary function in national security, even if not the dominant function, the obligation to bargain collectively with unions imposes inflexibility that threatens national security, irrespective of the work these employees do. However, by operation of law, the FSLMRS in 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(6) already prohibits a bargaining unit from including “any employee engaged in intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or security work which directly affects national security.” The FLRA has provided extensive interpretation of the meaning of subsection (b)(6)’s exemptions.